Privacy Policy We're committed to your privacy.

The Macerich Company Privacy Policy

Table of Contents

  1. What Personal Information Does Macerich Collect?
  2. How does Macerich use Personal Information?
  3. Do we share your Personal Information with any Third Parties?
  4. How We Store Your Personal Information.
  5. Access to Other Websites
  6. Protecting Children's Privacy
  7. Your Responsibility
  8. California Legal Disclosures
  9. Additional Policies in Compliance with the EEA Privacy Laws
  10. Contact Us
  11. Conditions of Use and Changes to Our Privacy Policy


Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting our websites (the “Websites”) and our shopping centers (individually, a “Center,” and collectively the "Centers"). This Privacy Policy applies to the Websites, the Centers, mobile applications (“Applications”) and Internet-based activities (the “Web Services”; collectively, with the Websites, Centers, Applications and individually, the “Site”), that are sponsored by The Macerich Company, its affiliates and subsidiaries (collectively "Macerich" the "Company,” “we,” “our” or “us”).

Macerich is committed to treating the personal information of visitors to the Site, property visitors, and customers, with respect and sensitivity. By continuing to use our Site, you accept the terms of this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use (open in new window).

This Privacy Policy (together with our Terms of Use (open in new window) and any other policies referenced in this Privacy Policy ) identifies how we will collect and process Personal Information (as defined below), that we collect from you, or that you provide to us.

This Privacy Policy also describes in Section 8 the rights and remedies of California residents under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018.

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (“EEA”), this Privacy Policy also outlines in Section 9 additional policies applicable to our collection and processing of your Personal Information.

As our services evolve and we determine to use your Personal Information collected in other ways, we may from time to time amend this Privacy Policy. The effective date appears at the end of this Privacy Policy. We encourage you to check our Site frequently to review the current Privacy Policy in effect and any changes that may have been made to it.

1. What Personal Information Does Macerich Collect?

We collect personal information that you enter on our Site or volunteer to us when you contact us. You can choose not to provide certain information, but then you might not be able to take advantage of some of our features.

For purposes of this Policy, “Personal Information” means information (whether stored electronically or in paper based filing systems) relating to a living individual who can be identified from that data (or from that data and other information in our possession). This can include your name, email address, phone number, birthdate, and other technical information  which is described further in this Policy. 

Macerich collects only that Personal Information that is relevant for the purposes for which the data is requested. You can visit our Site without telling us who you are or revealing any Personal Information. Macerich does not sell Personal Information that it collects.

We may collect information from parents about their minor children (for example, the presence and/or ages of children in a household). If you are a parent providing personal information about your minor child, by providing such information you consent to our collection of such information and you consent to our use of such information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

Information You Give Us

In some circumstances we may ask you for and you may submit Personal Information. This may include information you give us when you contact us through our Site, or correspond with us by phone, e-mail, or otherwise.

W-Fi Services. When using our Wi-Fi Services, you may be asked to provide certain information directly, such as your first and last name, e-mail address and phone number. You may also be asked to provide additional information such as your birthdate or an acknowledgment that you are over 13. You can choose to opt out of this service at any time, but if you do, you may not have access to our Wi-Fi networks. In some cases this is because Macerich’s Wi-Fi networking technology requires certain device information that is unavailable if you opt-out.

Newsletters, Events, Competitions and Sweepstakes. When you enter a competition, sweepstakes, or register for an event or register to receive one of our newsletters at one of our centers, you may provide contact information directly to us including name, address, email address, day and month of birthdate and/or phone number.

Communications with Macerich. If you provide feedback through a form or contact us via e-mail, we will collect your name and e-mail address, as well as any other content or information you provide.

Information We Collect About You

When you visit our Site, our web server automatically collects and stores the following information:

Technical Information.

We may collect the following types of technical information, when you visit our site: 

This information helps us improve our Site and facilitates your online experience when accessing our Site.

Video Recording. Macerich places video cameras at certain Centers. Macerich uses these cameras to videotape and/or photograph shoppers and analyze the photographs for security purposes, traffic counting and to assess demographic data, which may include age and gender. We use this information to optimize shopping experiences at our Centers, and for marketing, strategic and security purposes. This information is collected automatically and, due to the nature of such technology, you are unable to opt out of being photographed or videotaped while on any Macerich mall property. Photographs and videos of shoppers are generally deleted after 30 days, although such photographs or videos may be retained longer if law enforcement requests or if Macerich believes such photographs or videos may be needed in an investigation or legal proceeding. Macerich does not make any attempt to identify the individuals whose images are captured, unless a suspected criminal incident occurs requiring the identification of a specific individual.

Location Information. Macerich may use location information in Macerich mall properties to improve your shopping experience and to assist our merchants in providing services to you. Among the technologies we use are beacons that transmit a signal to mobile devices with a mobile application. If you use one of the Wi-Fi networks in our Centers, we will collect Personal Information from you in order to log you on to the network. We may also collect information about your use of the Wi-Fi, such as the web pages you visit, your MAC address, your IP address and your location while using the Wi-Fi. At certain of our Centers, we collect information that includes when and where you may have signed onto Wi-Fi, the duration of your visits to those malls and your movements within those malls data on web activity and browsing history when attached to our Wi-Fi systems, as well as your engagement with social medial while connected to the Wi-Fi systems.

Macerich also employs in some Centers other mobile data technology to observe how shoppers travel through our Centers, assess the duration of time they visit the Center, count the total numbers of shoppers by hour, by entrance and other zones within the Center, and detect whether the shopper is a repeat visitor and the frequency of their visits. These technologies use signals broadcast from a smartphone or other mobile device and the device's MAC address, together with the time, signal strength and location of the observing sensor. This may be accomplished using Wi-Fi access points from any guest Wi-Fi Macerich offers at the Centers, regardless of whether you use such Wi-Fi, or using Wi-Fi sensors provided by a Macerich service provider. Macerich uses this information for marketing, strategic and security purposes. If you want to avoid any collection of data by means of such mobile device detection technology, you (i) should ensure all mobile devices you may be carrying are fully powered off at all times while on our property AND (ii) not use any guest Wi-Fi service we may make available at the Center.

License Plate Recording. At certain Centers, Macerich photographs and records license plate numbers of shoppers who use our parking facilities. Macerich collects that information to assist drivers in locating their automobiles; to monitor available space in parking structures; and in certain locations, to facilitate automatic or cashless parking charges.

Information We Receive from other Sources

Macerich also receives information about you from third parties who operate other Sites or services Macerich uses to provide products and services to you. Macerich works closely with third parties, including business partners, promoters, affiliates, and sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, marketing analytics providers, promotions, and search information providers.

Cookies. When you use our Site, Macerich may collect information by automated means, such as through using technologies like cookies, web server logs, web beacons, and JavaScript. For additional information regarding cookies and other ways we collect information automatically, link to our Cookie Policy. By visiting our Site you explicitly agree to our collection and use of this data.

Social Networks. Macerich may also collect information you post in public areas of social media platforms including message boards, blogs and reviews. We may also collect information when you respond to a link or an advertisement we place on social media platforms.

Return to top

2. How does Macerich use Personal Information?

General. We use your personal information for various business reasons, including to the following:
Information you give to us

We will use this information:

Information We Collect about You.

We will use this information:

Information we receive from other sources.

We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may then use this combined information for the purposes described above.

Return to top

3. Do we share your Personal Information with any Third Parties?

We partner with third parties to provide some of the services and products available on our Site and at our events. We sometimes disclose your Personal Information to those third parties, and they sometimes collect your Personal Information in the course of providing products or services. We have entered into agreements that require these third parties to use your Personal Information only on behalf of Macerich and under our instructions , which are limited to the purposes specified in this Policy (see Section 1). Macerich has written agreements with these third parties in which they agree to limit their use of your Personal Information and to provide protections for your Personal Information.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties in the following circumstances:

Whenever we share information with third parties, we will take steps to ensure that the third parties put in place adequate measures to safeguard your Personal Information, and they will be required to use any Personal Information for only the intended purpose for which it was shared.

Merchant Activities

Macerich does not regulate how merchants with locations in a Center might collect or use your Personal Information. For information concerning how a merchant might collect or use your Personal Information, please contact the merchant directly.

Return to top

4. How We Store Your Personal Information.

Macerich uses reasonable and appropriate measures to protect your Personal Information from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction, taking into account the risks involved in the processing undertaken and the nature of the Personal Information we collect.

We will keep your Personal Information for as long as we need it, or as otherwise prescribed by law, for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy above. This period will vary depending on your interactions with us. We may also keep a record of correspondence with you (for example if you have made a complaint about us or our services) for as long as is necessary to protect us from a legal claim.

You may unsubscribe from any of our online e-mail updates and marketing by following the unsubscribe instructions in the body of any e-mail message we have sent to you. We will use reasonable steps to implement your unsubscribe requests promptly, but you may still receive promotional information from us by mail for up to 60 days, and up to 10 days for e-mail. You may also continue to receive information from those third parties to whom we have previously disclosed your Personal Information.

Please note that when you unsubscribe from our marketing communications, unless otherwise proscribed by law, we will keep a record of your email address to ensure we do not send you marketing emails in future.

Return to top

5. Access to Other Websites

Our Site may include links to and from other websites of our partner networks and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites are not covered by this Privacy Policy. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of any third parties or the content of linked sites although we do encourage you to read the applicable privacy policies and terms and conditions of such parties or websites. This Privacy Policy only applies to how Macerich deals with your Personal Information, and it does not apply to any other company or any other company’s websites even if you access them via our Site. Please check those websites’ policies before you submit any Personal Information to them.

Return to top

6. Protecting Children’s Privacy

We are committed to protecting the safety and privacy of children who visit our Site. The Website is not intended for use by children under 13 years of age and Macerich takes reasonable steps to avoid the collection of Personal Information such individuals. Under no circumstances does Macerich knowingly collect Personal Information from such children. By using the Website, you represent that you are at least 13 years of age.

If you are a parent or guardian who believes we have inadvertently collected your child’s Personal Information, you may contact us to request the removal of such child’s Personal Information from our database at any time by e-mailing us at privacy@macerich.com or calling us at 1-866-686-3246. Please note, however, that Personal Information inadvertently collected about a child may remain in back-up storage for some period of time after a request for deletion of that child’s account. This may be the case even though no information about that account remains in our active user databases.

Return to top

7. Your Responsibility

Although we will protect your privacy on the Site as described in this Policy, you should keep in mind that if you voluntarily disclose Personal Information online, that information may be accessible to others. This is also true if anyone else has access to your personal computer, such as an employer or family member. Additionally, this Policy is incorporated into Macerich’s Terms of Use (open in new window) by reference. It is your responsibility to adhere to the requirements of the Terms of Use (open in new window) upon any use of the Site.

Return to top

8. California Legal Disclosures

In this section, we provide some legally required disclosures under California’s privacy laws.  If you are a resident of California, these disclosures, and the rights we describe below, are applicable to you.  While much of the information described in this section is already described above, we are providing these disclosures in a single section for your convenience.

Information Macerich Collects

Descriptions of the categories of information Macerich collects, the sources of the information, and the uses of that information are contained in Section 1, Section 2 and Section 3 above. 

Your Rights Under the California Consumer Privacy Act

Under California law, California residents have certain rights regarding their personal information, including the following:

Exercising your Rights

California residents also have the right to not be discriminated against if they choose to exercise their privacy rights – we will not limit your right to use our services if you choose to exercise your privacy rights, but if you choose to delete your data, we won’t be able to offer you services that require us to use your data.

Return to top

9. Additional Policies in Compliance with the EEA Privacy Laws

In addition to the other policies described in this Privacy Policy, residents of the European Union or the EEA are afforded the following additional rights and protections as required by the General Data Privacy Regulation (“GDPR”). The additional rights and protections set forth in this section of this Policy apply only to residents of the European Union or the EEA.

GDPR Definitions

The following additional definitions apply to this Section of the Privacy Policy:

“Controller” means the Company which is the organization that determines the purposes for which, and the manner in which, any Personal Information is Processed and used in its business.

“Processor” means any Person Processing Personal Information.

“Person” means a natural person, corporation, association, organization, partnership, or other legal entity.

“Processing” is any activity that involves use of the Personal Information. It includes, without limitation, obtaining, recording or holding the Personal Information, or carrying out any operation or set of operations on the Personal Information including organizing, amending, retrieving, using, disclosing, erasing or destroying it. Processing also includes transferring Personal Information to third parties.

The legal basis for processing your Personal Information

In order to comply with the GDPR, we are required to set out the legal basis for the processing of your Personal Information. In accordance with the purposes for which we collect and use your Personal Information, as set out above, the legal basis for processing your Personal Information will typically be one of the following:

Where we store your Personal Information

The data that we collect from you is stored on our servers or on servers provided by cloud service providers, such as Amazon Web Services. If you are a resident of the EEA, your Personal Information may be transferred within or outside the EEA to areas where privacy laws may be less strict than in th EEA. By submitting your Personal Information, you agree to this transfer, storing, and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

The transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we take reasonable efforts to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access.

How long we store your Personal Information

In some cases, there is a legal requirement to keep Personal Information for a minimum period of time. Except in those circumstances, we do not keep your Personal Information for any longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the Personal Information was collected or for which it is to be further processed.

Your rights with respect to your Personal Information

Subject to certain exceptions, you have the following rights with respect to your Personal Information:

All of these rights are subject to certain conditions and exemptions. For example, Macerich will not be obligated to erase your Personal Information if we need to retain it to protect ourselves in the event of a legal claim.

To exercise any of these rights, please submit a written request to us using the contact information set forth below. The Company reserves the right to charge a fee in dealing with such a request as permitted by applicable law and regulations. You may also opt out of receiving additional marketing information by using the unsubscribe feature in any marketing email we send you.

Return to top

10. Contact Us

This Site is owned and operated by Macerich. If you have any questions or suggestions with respect to this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, please e-mail us at privacy@macerich.com, call us at 1-866-686-3246, or you can contact us by mail at:

The Macerich Company
401 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 700
Santa Monica, CA 90401
Attn: Privacy Office
Return to top

11. Conditions of Use and Changes to Our Privacy Policy

If you choose to visit our Site and attend our events, your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Notice and our Terms of Use (open in new window), including limitations on damages, resolution of disputes, and application of the law of the State of California. If you have any concern about our privacy practices, please contact us with a thorough description, and we will try to resolve it. As our business changes, our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use (open in new window) may change also. We may e-mail periodic reminders of our notices and conditions, but you should check our Site frequently to see recent changes. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Policy applies to all information that we have about you and your account.

Return to top

Updated September 22, 2022
Effective January 1, 2021